Essential Oils

I have several products made with essential oils in my Etsy shop. They are 100% pure Therapeutic essential oils that I purchase from a high-end reputable company that specializes in essential oils. The products made with these  oils are priced accordingly.

Anise Star
Botanical Name: Illicium verum
Plant Part: Seeds Extraction
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Strong Aromatic Scent: Anise Star has a powerful and licorice-like scent. 
Common Uses:  Anise Star Essential Oil has carminative, stomachic, stimulant and diuretic properties. In the East it is used to combat colic and rheumatism. 
Cautions:  Anise star is generally non-toxic and non-irritating (unlike Illicium anisatum the Japanese variety that is long considered toxic).

Basil Sweet (India)
Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: India
Color: Pale yellow to amber color liquid.
Common Uses: Basil Essential Oil can be used to clear the sinuses, promote digestion and stimulate circulation, especially in the respiratory system. It is prized in Ayurvedic medicine for its ability to strengthen compassion, faith and bring clarity.
Aromatic Scent: This variety has a sweet vaguely anise-like, mint, smoky odor.
Cautions: May irritate sensitive skin. Do not use during pregnancy.

Bergamot
Botanical Name:  Citrus bergamia
Plant Part: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Medium Aromatic Scent: The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender Oils.
Common Uses:  Bergamot Essential Oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence.  
Cautions:  Bergamot Essential Oil can cause severe burns when used on sensitive skin that has been exposed to sunlight due to the high bergaptene content.

Cajeput
Botanical Name: Melaleuca Cajeputi
Plant Part: Leaves and Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: Indonesia
Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.
Common Uses: Cajeput Essential Oil has antiseptic and anti-microbial properties and is used chiefly as a local application for skin ailments and as a stimulating expectorant. Other properties include being mildly analgesic, anti-neuralgic, antispasmodic, anthelminthic, diaphoretic, carminative, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, sudorific and tonic.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: Cajeput Essential Oil has a fresh, camphorous aroma with a slight fruity note. The odor of the oil has been stated to resemble the combined fragrance of camphor, rosemary, and cardamom.
Cautions: No known toxicity. Avoid during pregnancy.

Camphor
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum Camphora
Plant Part: Wood Extraction
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Strong Aromatic Scent: The camphor tree can grow up to 35 meters (100 feet) and camphor is found in every part of the tree. Camphor Essential Oil is extracted by steam from the chipped wood, root stumps and branches. It is then rectified under vacuum and filter-pressed. White camphor oil is the first distillation fraction.
Common Uses:  The therapeutic properties of Camphor Essential Oil include the following: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, cardiac, carminative, diuretic, febrifuge, insecticide, laxative, stimulant and vulnerary. Camphor oil can be used in the treatment of nervous depression, acne, inflammation, arthritis, muscular aches and pains, sprains, rheumatism, bronchitis, coughs, colds, fever, flu and infectious diseases. It is a well-known preventive of moths and other insects, such as worms in wood.  
Cautions:  Camphor oil is powerful oil and should be used with care. Overdosing can cause convulsions and vomiting. Pregnant women or persons suffering from epilepsy and asthma should not use it.

Cedarwood (Himalayan)
Botanical Name: Cedrus deodora
Plant Part: Wood Extraction
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Strong Aromatic Scent: A middle note of strong aroma, this oil has a dry woody, slightly camphoraceous and smoky scent.
Product Abstract: Also called Tibetan Cedarwood, the Himalayan Cedar is a tall, evergreen tree that grows up to 50 meters or more in height. High. It grows extensively on the slopes of the Himalayas in northern India, Pakistan and Afghanistan. Aromatic cedar chests have always been used to store woolen articles.  
Cautions:  May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Cinnamon
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Plant Part: Bark
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Color: A clear, yellow to brownish liquid.
Strength of Aroma: A middle note of strong aroma, it has a warm, spicy scent characteristic of cinnamon
Common Uses: A pleasant scent makes it, in small amounts, a spicy addition to creams, lotions and soaps.
Cautions: Dilute well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes and mucous membranes should be avoided. This has phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after application to the skin.

Citronella
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: Sri Lanka
Color: Pale yellow to yellowish brown liquid.
Common Uses: Citronella Ceylon Essential Oil is credited with having therapeutic properties as an antiseptic, deodorant, insecticide, parasitic, tonic and as a stimulant. Nonetheless, most people will associate it with its insecticide properties. Many commercial repellents contain Citronella Ceylon, and it is often used in combination with Cedarwood to produce a pleasant smelling natural insect repellent. It will also be seen in soaps and candles, and it has common applications in massage. This oil can also help with minor infection, but is more commonly known for its ability to assist in combating colds and flu. Citronella can also be used for excessive perspiration and for conditioning oily skin and hair.
Consistency: Light
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: Citronella Ceylon Oil has a well rounded lemon citrus scent, though it is much softer than actual Lemon. It also has subtle wood tones.
Cautions: Citronella may irritate sensitive skin. Avoid use during pregnancy.

(Temporarily Out) - Clary Sage
Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea
Plant Part: Leaves and Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Medium Aromatic Scent: Clary Sage Essential Oil has an earthy, fruity and floral aroma that is both nutty and herbaceous.
Common Uses: Clary Sage Essential Oil is viewed by aromatherapists as an antidepressant, antispasmodic, deodorant, emmenagogue, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, tonic and uterine. It is well known for providing a euphoric action, for balancing uterine issues, and as an agent to clean greasy hair. There is also some documentation of its effectiveness in helping to relax the spasms of asthma.
Cautions: Clary Sage Oil is non-toxic, and non-sensitizing. It is not to be used during pregnancy.

Clove Bud
Botanical Name: Syzygium aromaticum L.
Plant Part: Buds
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Medium Aromatic Scent: Clove Bud Essential Oil smells spicy and rich like actual cloves.
Description: Clove Bud Essential Oil is derived from the tree Syzgium aromaticum plant. It is a slender evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height (approximately 36 feet). At the start of the rainy season, long buds appear. They change color over time and are beaten from the trees and dried. These are the cloves sold commercially.
Common Uses: Clove Bud Essential Oil is an effective agent for minor pains and aches (particular dental pain), and is helpful when battling flu and colds.
Cautions: Clove Bud Oil can cause sensitization in some individuals and should be used in dilution. It should also be avoided during pregnancy.

Eucalyptus
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globules
Plant Part: Woods and Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Strong Aromatic Scent: Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil has a very herbaceous scent with soft woody undertones.
Common Uses: Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil is fantastic on skin ailments such as burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice and skin infections, as well as to combat the effects of colds and the flu. There is also a history of Eucalyptus essential oil being applied to sore muscles and joints.
Cautions: Eucalyptus Oil should be used in dilution, and be avoided during pregnancy. It is considered toxic if taken internally, non-irritant and non-sensitive. Avoid if you have high blood pressure or epilepsy.

Geranium (Bourbon)
Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens 
Plant Part: Leaves & Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Strong Aromatic Scent: Geranium Bourbon Essential Oil is a strong smelling oil with a floral aroma and a hint of mint.
Cautions: Geranium Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing. It can cause sensitivity in some people and due to the fact that it balances the hormonal system, it should be avoided during pregnancy.

Grapefruit (White)
Botanical Name: Citrus racemosa
Plant Part: Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Origin: Canada
Color: Pink liquid.
Common Uses: Grapefruit Essential Oil is a purifier of congested, oily and acne prone skin and is sometimes added to creams and lotions as a natural toner and cellulite treatment. Grapefruit Essential Oil is reputed to ease nervous exhaustion and relieve depression. Consistency: Thin
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: A fresh, sweet citrus smell that is very characteristic of the fruit. Cautions: Grapefruit Essential Oil can cause photosensitivity. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Lavender (40/42)
Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Strong Aromatic Scent: Lavender Essential Oil has a floral, herbaceous, fresh scent with balsamic woody undertone.
Common Uses: Lavender Essential Oil is recognized as having some strong properties. They include being analgesic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, anti-microbial, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasitical, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary. 
Cautions: Avoid high doses during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant.

Lemon
Botanical Name: Citrus limonum
Plant Part: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Strong Aromatic Scent: Lemon Essential Oil has a strong citrus scent.
Common Uses: Lemon Essential Oil has been historically recognized as a cleanser. It is reputed as being antiseptic, and as having refreshing and cooling properties. On skin and hair it can be used for its cleansing effect. Research has also shown Lemon Essential Oil to enhance the ability to concentrate.
Cautions: Lemon Essential Oil is non-toxic, but may cause skin irritation in some. Lemon is also phototoxic and should be avoided prior to exposure to direct sunlight. Avoid during pregnancy.

Lemongrass
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus
Plant Part:  Leaves
Extraction Method:  Steam Distilled
Strong Aromatic Scent: Lemongrass Essential Oil has a fresh earthy, citrusy scent.
Common Uses: Lemongrass Essential Oil is known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. It can be used in facial toners as its astringent properties help fight acne and greasy skin. An excellent anti-depressant, Lemongrass Essential Oil tones and fortifies the nervous system and can be used in bath for soothing muscular nerves and pain. Lemongrass shares similar properties with citronella and has a great reputation for keeping insects away. 
Cautions:

Orange (5 fold)
Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis
Plant Part: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Orange is derived from an evergreen tree. It is smaller than the bitter orange tree, and less hardy with fewer or no spines. The fruit itself has a sweet pulp with no bitter membrane. Orange Five Fold Oil is more concentrated than the regular citrus essential oils. Through extended distillation, terpenes are removed from the oil rendering more suitable for cosmetic applications. Common Uses: Properties for Orange Five Fold Essential Oil are as follows: antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cordial, deodorant, digestive, stimulant (nervous) and tonic (cardiac, circulatory). It has also been applied to combat colds, constipation, dull skin, flatulence, the flu, gums, slow digestion, and stress. The increased concentration of the essential oil fragrance makes the oil perfect for soap & candle making.
Medium Aromatic Scent: Orange Five Fold Essential Oil has a sweet, citrus smell much like the orange peels it is derived from, only more intense and concentrated.
Cautions: Some aromatherapists have reported that a small percentage of few people have experienced dermatitis from the limonene content of sweet orange. Orange Essential Oil is considered photo-toxic and exposure to sunlight should be avoided. Do not use if pregnant.

Palmarosa
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii var motia
Plant Part:  Grass
Extraction Method:  Steam Distilled
Medium Aromatic Scent: Palmarosa Essential Oil has a sweet, floral fragrance with a hint of rose.
Common Uses:Palmarosa Essential Oil properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), and tonic. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Aromatherapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria – coupled with the attractive smell - make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room.
Cautions: Palmarosa Essential Oil is a dermal irritant. Avoid use if pregnant.

Patchouli
Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Medium Aromatic Scent: Patchouli has a warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit - like tones.
Common Uses: Patchouli is recognized by aromatherapists as being effective for combating nervous disorders, helping with dandruff, sores, skin irritations and acne. The specific properties include use as an antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobal, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, nerving, prophylactic, stimulating and tonic agent. In the perfumery industry, it is interesting to note that Patchouli improves with age, and that the aged product is what is preferred over freshly harvested. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is an excellent fixative.
Cautions: None Known.

Peppermint
Botanical Name: Mentha Piperita
Plant Part: Herb 
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Common Uses: Peppermint Supreme Essential Oil is widely credited with being a digestive aid. Peppermint leaves contain menthol, which is a proven aid to digestion. The familiar aroma of Mentha piperita is known for both its warming and cooling properties. Friendly to the sinuses, peppermint is also useful to the muscular system, especially for women during monthly cycles or menopause. Properties include being refreshing, a mental stimulant and energizing. It relieves bad breath and is a good nerve tonic that helps with mental fatigue and nervous stress.  Peppermint Supreme Essential Oil has strong minty notes with herbaceous warm undertones.
Cautions: Peppermint Supreme Essential Oil should be used well diluted since high concentration can cause a burning sensation and sensitization. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Petitgrain
Botanical Name: Petitgrain bigarde
Plant Part: Leaves and Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Strong Aromatic Scent: Petitgrain Italy Essential Oil smells like orange blossoms with a bitter, floral, citrus and herbaceous undertone.
Common Uses: Petitgrain Essential Oil is believed to have uplifting properties. Aromatherapists have long used it to calm anger and stress, while it has been used in the skin care industry for acne, oily skin, and as a deodorizing agent. 
Cautions: Petitgrain Italy Essential Oil is generally non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy. 
 


Rose (Bulgarian Absolute)
Botanical Name: Rosa damascene
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Solvent 
Strong Aromatic Scent: Rose Bulgarian Absolute has a very complex, sweet floral scent. Its reputation of being a must ingredient in perfumes is well deserved.
Common Uses: Rose Bulgarian Absolute is a very common oil in the perfume and aromatic industry. Aromatherapists also credit it with being an exotic aphrodisiac, an emollient in skin care products, and a balancer of the spirit.
Cautions: (This information refers to me, before it is used in products. I'll include it for you to see.) It is important to note that all absolutes are extremely concentrated by nature. They should not be evaluated in this state unless you are accustomed to the undiluted fragrance. For those trying Absolutes for the first time, we strongly recommend they be evaluated in dilution. Otherwise, the complexity of the fragrance - particularly the rare and exotic notes - becomes lost.

Rosemary (Spanish-Standardized Essential Oil ) 
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis
Plant Part: Herb
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: Spain
Common Uses: Rosemary Spanish-Standardized Essential Oil stimulates cell renewal and improves dry or mature skin, easing lines and wrinkles. It can also clear acne, blemishes or dull dry skin by fighting bacteria and regulating oil secretions. It improves circulation and can reduce the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins. Rosemary Essential Oil helps to overcome mental fatigue and sluggishness by stimulating and strengthening the entire nervous system. It enhances mental clarity while aiding alertness and concentration. Rosemary Oil can help you cope with stressful conditions and see things from a clearer perspective.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Aromatic Scent: Rosemary Spanish-Standardized Essential Oil has a strong, clear, penetrating, camphoraceous and herbaceous aroma.
Cautions: Rosemary Spanish-Standardized Essential Oil is generally non-toxic and non-sensitizing. It is not suitable for people with epilepsy or high blood pressure. Avoid in pregnancy since it is an emmenagogue.

Spearmint
Botanical Name: Mentha spicata
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Medium Aromatic Scent: Spearmint Essential Oil has a fresh minty smell reminiscent of Peppermint. The major difference is that Spearmint oil is sweeter, and not quite as harsh.
Common Uses: Aromatherapists claim the therapeutic properties of Spearmint Essential Oil are: as a local/topical anesthetic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, decongestant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant and restorative. It is also believed to be an uplifting oil, great for alleviating fatigue and depression.
Cautions: Avoid use during pregnancy.

Tea Tree
Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Medium Aromatic Scent: Tee Tree Essential Oil has a fresh, camphoraceous odor.
Common Uses: Tea Tree Essential Oil is best known for its antimicrobial activities. It contains the compound Terpinen-4-ol which is thought to be responsible for fighting all three categories of infectious organisms (bacteria, fungi, and viruses). Tea Tree Essential Oil can be used to combat a variety of ailments including acne, dandruff, athlete’s foot, lice, eczema and psoriasis. It is also an ingredient in creams, ointments, lotions, soaps, and shampoos.  
Cautions: Tea Tree Essential Oil may cause dermal sensitization in some people. Do not take internally.

Vanilla (10 fold)
Botanical Name: Vanilla Planifolia
Plant Part: Fruit
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Medium Aromatic Scent: A top note with a medium aroma, Vanilla has a sweet, rich scent.
Product Abstract: Native to Central America and Mexico, Vanilla is a perennial climbing vine that can grow up to 25 meters (82 feet) tall. When cultivated its deep trumpet-shaped flowers must be hand-pollinated; in nature, hummingbirds do the work. The green capsules or fruit are picked, and the immature vanilla pod or bean is fermented and dried to turn it into a fragrant brown vanilla bean. Our oleoresin is the superior bourbon variety; that it is 10 fold relates to its concentration. One of the most popular flavours in the world, it is used in cuisine, cosmetics and perfumery.
Cautions: None known

Disclaimer: This information is not meant to diagnose, treat, or cure disease and sickness. It is meant for informational purposes only.